An update on Metro's air quality advisory

The regional district is continuing its fine particulate matter advisory that has been in effect since Sept. 8 for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District due to wildfire smoke from outside the region.

The forecast indicates slight improvement in air quality today but ground-level smoke will remain, and possibly until later this week, Metro notes.

article continues below

Localized smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

The region is also reminding people that those with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections, such as COVID-19, should postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity until the advisory is lifted, especially if breathing feels uncomfortable.

Read Related Topics

© Delta Optimist

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Delta Optimist welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus
  • SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

    Subscription Club: $5/month or $50/year - Receive monthly deals from local merchants.

Opinion POLL

What are you doing more of while stuck at home?

or  view results