Delta will be well-represented on the Vancouver-Coastal team at the upcoming BC Summer Games in Cowichan.
Over 3,000 of the province’s top emerging athletes are slated to participate at the Games which run from July 19-22.
Competing in 18 different sports, the athletes are an average of 14 years old and for most, this will be their first experience at a multi-sport Games.
These athletes will be supported by 453 coaches and 246 officials who have earned their certification in order to provide the best knowledge and expertise to the athletes and the competition.
“The Cowichan Valley is known for its warm hospitality and culture including an energetic sport community that is prepared and ready to welcome the province,” said Kelly Mann, President and CEO of the BC Games Society.
“The athletes, coaches, and officials will have the opportunity to compete at high quality sport facilities throughout the valley and experience all that these multi-sport Games have to offer as they pursue their dreams of future national and international level competitions.”
Volunteers in the Cowichan Valley have been preparing for the past two years to host the Games. There will be over 2500 volunteers working to ensure the participants have exceptional competition and a first-rate experience with Opening and Closing Ceremonies, special events, and wonderful hospitality.
“The Cowichan Region is ready and excited to welcome the athletes, coaches, officials, spectators and guests to this beautiful place I call home. Please come and enjoy all that Cowichan has to offer,” said Jennifer Woike, President of the Cowichan 2018 BC Summer Games.
The BC Summer Games has been the starting point for many athletes who have gone on to higher levels of sport such as the Canada Games and Olympic and Paralympic Games. 35 BC Games alumni competed for Canada at the 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Summer Games including Georgia Simmerling (cycling), Kirsten Sweetland (triathlon), Jamie Broder (beach volleyball), Evan Dunfee (race walk), and Byron Green (wheelchair rugby).
Delta athletes attending the Games include:
Athletics
Jacob Bonikowsky, Madelyn Bonikowsky, Savayre Ghumman, Robin Gill, Alexander Lamyln, Harvir Panesar, Isla Stewart.
Baseball
Jordan Bach, Ryan McCarthy, Tanton McNeill, Nate Rosser, Carter Spencer, Noah Thomas, Boston Warkentin, Will Wilson.
Basketball 3x3
Kajla Rutledge.
Basketball 5x5
Andie Assaly, Alexa Kusel, Makena Rutledge, Jasmine Sidhu.
Canoe/Kayak
Kenjiro MacMartin, Noah MacMartin.
Box Lacrosse
Kevin Dhillon, Ben McDonald, Rhys Porteous, Conrad Squarek, Max Yingling,
Field Lacrosse
Tavis Bott, Evan Neaves, Silas Richmond, Cameron Squarek.
Rowing
Hana Anderson, Elijah Brown, Ellie Gach, Rachel Mehling, Eve Morton, Quinn Torok.
Soccer
James Proctor, Julia Hsu, Lucas Radstaak.
Softball
Amy Hendrickson, Taylor Kelly, Camryn Milley, Hayley Reid, Sophie Schuuman Hess, Nicole Sparrow, Bianca Tomlinson.
Swimming
Akashvir Bhangu, Kirra Trites.
Volleyball
Sebastian Kler, Jonathan Saxon, Zoe Arca